( American, est. 1895)
A Pair Of American Garden Gates
silvered and gilt-bronze-mounted wrought iron
75.98 in. (193.00 cm.) (height) by 68.11 in. (173.00 cm.) (width)
Provenance:
Commissioned for Benjamin Franklin Jones Jr., circa 1923. The Collection of the Late Mrs. Benjamin Frankin Jones, Jr. at Sewickley Heights, Pennsylvania; Parke-Bernet Galleries, New York, 28 November 1941, lot 949 ($320). Maria Félix: La Doña, Christie's, New York, 17-18 July 2007, lot 94.
A Pair Of American Garden Gates 1923
A Pair Of American Gilt And Patinated Bronze And Portor Marble Figural Lamps 1900
A Pair Of Fine American Ormolu, Patinated-bronze And White Marble Table Lamps 1905
An American Gilt-bronze And Cloisonne Enamel Floor Lamp 1920
A Pair Of American Gilt And Polychrome-decorated Bronze Table Lamps 1920
A Neo-Grec Red-Painted Gesso And Giltwood Cartel Clock And Barometer
Neoclassical table lamp
Deux Paires De Grands Piques-Cierges En Marbre Blanc De Style Renaissance
(German , b. 1884 - d. 1950)
( Colombian , b. 1932 )
( Italian , b. 1933 - d. 1963 )
( Italian , b. 1697 - d. 1768 )
(Flemish , b. 1564 - d. 1637)
( French , b. 1796 - d. 1875 )
( Spanish , b. 1881 - d. 1973 )
( American , b. 1928 - d. 1987 )